Privacy Policy

General

This document is an electronic record as per the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This is a computer generated an electronic record and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This privacy policy is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage in https://www.mangalamassociates.in/

Mangalamassociates.in (“Mangalam Associates” “We”, “Us”) is sensitive to your concerns about how we use the personal information we collect from you through Mangalam Associates website (the “Site”) and other plug-ins exchanging information with Mangalam Associates (“Applications”). (The Site and Applications are sometimes collectively referred to as “Services” for simplicity.) Mangalam Associates takes your privacy seriously and has implemented this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) and internal policies and practices to keep your personal and financial information secure. The Privacy Policy covers Mangalam Associates treatment of the Personally Identifiable Information we collect when you use the Online Services.  It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. This Privacy Policy therefore governs your use of the online Services. By using Mangalam Associates Services, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you have questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy, please contact info@mangalamassociates.in

Collection of Personal and other Information from Users

Mangalam Associates requires each customer to provide us with personal information (collectively “Personally Identifiable Information”) to access and use Mangalam Associates services. Personally Identifiable Information is captured when a visitor accesses Online Services or speaks on the phone with an Mangalam Associates employee or any of its authorized person, and willingly discloses that information. This disclosure may occur when a visitor registers with the Website, engages in transactions, contacts us for services, or participates in surveys, forums, content submissions, blogs, requests for suggestions, or other aspects of services offered by Mangalam Associates.

Personally Identifiable Information includes but is not limited to: (i) “Contact Data” (such as your name, address, city, state, pin code, phone number, and email address); (ii) “Financial Data” (such as your credit/debit card number, expiration date, and verification code or bank account information); (iii) “Demographic Data” (such as your pin code and sex); and (iv) other “Legal Data” (such as your Aadhaar Number, Trade Secrets, Inventions, and Idea submissions and other sensitive information necessary to generate legal documents).

If you believe that one of your contacts has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at info@mangalamassociates.in

Certain personal information becomes public record when documents are filed with the public authorities of central or state government, or with a court. For example, The Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trade Marks publishes the names and addresses of patent applicants. Mangalam Associates Privacy Policy does not cover these or similar third-party actions.

We display personal testimonials of satisfied users received through feedbacks and surveys. We ask for your specific consent as part of the survey. We also display customer reviews. If you provide a review, feedbacks, surveys etc. that we display and wish to update or delete it, you can also contact us at info@managalamassociates.in

As a part of engaging with the user, Mangalam Associates may monitor and record phone conversations or email communications between the user and the Mangalam Associates employee or its authorized representative for training and quality assurance purposes. We may receive a confirmation when you open or click on content in an email from us, which helps us make our communications to you more useful and interesting. If you do not wish to receive an email from Mangalam Associates, you may unsubscribe from our mailing list by using the “Unsubscribe” link on any of the emails we send.

Using and Sharing of Collected Information

We use information we collect from the Online Services to communicate with you, process your service requirements, facilitate your transactions with public authorities like Patent, Trademark and Design Offices and inform you of fees payable and time lines. For example, you may receive a welcome email that confirms your username and password, and later receive communications responding to your inquiries, providing services you request, and managing your account. We occasionally send service-related announcements, for example, to alert you if we need to temporarily suspend the Site for maintenance.

We send promotional and emails and newsletters from time to time to users who have registered on the site and to those who have opted in to receive such emails in order to educate the user with latest development in the subject domain. Generally, you may not opt-out of service-related or transactional communications, which are not promotional. If you do not wish to receive service-related communications, you may terminate your account by contacting at info@mangalamassociates.in However, you can opt-out of promotional communications by using the “Unsubscribe” link and following the unsubscribe instructions in any electronic communication or by emailing us at  info@mangalamssociates.in

You may choose not to provide Mangalam Associates with Personally Identifiable Information or you may turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings. If you make these decisions, you may continue to use the online Services and browse its pages. However, Mangalam Associates cannot process service requests without Personally Identifiable Information.

We may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys on our site, to measure customer satisfaction.  If you participate, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary, and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.  The requested information typically includes name, email address, mobile number and mailing address. We use this information to notify you of any launch of new services, to monitor site traffic or personalize the site, and/or to send participants an email newsletter.

In cases, where we use a third-party service provider to conduct surveys or contests; that company will be prohibited from using our users’ personal information for any other purpose. We will not share the personal information you provide through a survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.

Incidences of sharing of customer Information

Mangalam Associates, sometimes with the assistance of a third party may use your Personally Identifiable Information to process your payment through merchant account services, payment gateways and to generate the service delivery for your order. Your Contact data may be used to follow up with you on transactions you initiate through online Services, respond to inquiries made through online Services, inform you of changes to online Services, and send you additional information about Mangalam Associates and its services.

If you designate a person or company other than Mangalam Associates to serve as the registered agent for your business entity, Mangalam Associates may provide your name and contact information to that party, if the designee requests.

Unless specifically authorized by you, we do not provide Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for marketing purposes. If you express interest in a third party offer or purchase a package that includes a third-party offer, we may provide your Personally Identifiable Information to that third party solely in connection with the offer you have selected.

We may also disclose your personal information: as required by law, such as in response to a summon, a lawful request by a public authority, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a legal request.

Contact Data and Traffic Data are used to gather general statistics about our clients and visitors. We may use Demographic Data to generate collective information about our users, but not in a way that identifies any user specifically. For example, we may inform third parties about the number of registered users and unique visitors, and the pages most frequently browsed.

We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with companies that provide support services to us (such as a printer or email service provider), help us market our products and services, or for training purposes. These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose.

Partner and Affiliate Tracking

Our partners and affiliates, including Google Analytics (Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics and Interest Reporting), Payment Gateway partners may use cookies and web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. This means that these partners and affiliates may show our ads on sites across the Internet based upon your previous visits to our site. Together with our partners and affiliates, we may use these cookies and web beacons to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to your visits to our site.

The Site includes a publicly accessible blog and interactive forum. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. You should apply caution when deciding whether to disclose your personal information in these areas of the site. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or interactive forum, contact us at info@mangalamassociates.in In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and the reasons thereof.

We may share Personally Identifiable Information and other data with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with Mangalam Associates. If Mangalam Associates is merged, acquired, or sold, or if some or all of our assets or equity are transferred, we may disclose or transfer Personally Identifiable Information and other data in connection with the associated transactions.

In the event of Mangalam Associates bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used. If such an event occurs, your Personally Identifiable Information may be treated like any other Mangalam Associates asset and sold, transferred, or shared with third parties, or used in ways not contemplated or permitted under this Privacy Policy. In this case, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Mangalam Associates may maintain links to other websites and in turn they may maintain links to the online Services. This Privacy Policy applies only to mangalamassociates.in and not to other websites accessible from Mangalam Associates or that you use to access Mangalam Associates, each of which may have privacy policies materially different from this Privacy Policy. If you visit other websites, Mangalam Associates is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies of non-Mangalam Associates websites to confirm that you understand and agree with them.

Our website includes social media features, such as the LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter “Like” button and widgets, such as the “Share” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Accessing Account Information

Upon request Mangalam Associates will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. In certain circumstances we may be required by law to retain your personal information or may need to retain your personal information in order to continue providing a service. Please review the information below to access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information.

At minimum, we will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you services, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Mangalam Associates may maintain some or all of this data in its archives even after it has been removed from the Site.

Security of the Collected Information

We strive to make certain that our servers and connections incorporate the latest encryption and security devices. We have implemented physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Credit card and personal information are transmitted by secure servers (SSL). Documents are delivered to you via email or through couriers or speed posts. Unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure and we therefore cannot guarantee the security of information you transmit to or from the Site, Applications, or through the use of our services, and you provide this information at your own risk. Accordingly, we disclaim liability for the theft, loss or interception of, or unauthorized access or damage to, your Data or Communications by using this Site, Applications and our Services. You Acknowledge that you understand and assume these risks.

If you believe your Privacy has been breached through use of our Website, Applications, or other Services please contact us immediately at info@mangalamassociates.in

We periodically review this Privacy Policy and our compliance with it to verify that both are accurate. We encourage you to contact us with any concerns, and we will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes about our privacy practices.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes a notice will be posted on this page along with the updated Privacy Policy prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Dispute Resolution and Jurisdiction

It is expressly agreed to by the Parties hereto that the formation, interpretation and performance of this Policy and any disputes arising here from will be resolved through a two-step Alternate Dispute Resolution (“ADR”) mechanism. It is further agreed to by the Parties that the contents of this Section shall survive even after the termination or expiry of the Policy and/or Terms.

Mediation: In case of any dispute between the parties, the Parties will attempt to resolve the same amicably amongst themselves, to the mutual satisfaction of both Parties. In the event that the Parties are unable to reach such an amicable solution within thirty (30) days of one Party communicating the existence of a dispute to the other Party, the dispute will be resolved by arbitration, as detailed herein below.

Arbitration: In the event that the Parties are unable to amicably resolve a dispute by mediation, said dispute will be referred to arbitration by a sole arbitrator to be appointed by Mangalam Associates, and the award passed by such sole arbitrator will be valid and binding on both Parties. The Parties shall bear their own costs for the proceedings, although the sole arbitrator may, in his/her sole discretion, direct either Party to bear the entire cost of the proceedings. The arbitration shall be conducted in English, and the seat of Arbitration shall be the city of Chennai in the state of Tamilnadu, India.

The Parties expressly agree that the Terms of Use, Policy and any other agreements entered into between the Parties are governed by the laws, rules and regulations of India, and that the Courts at Chennai, Tamilnadu, shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising between the Parties.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@mangalamassociates.in